Ohio| Change
[…] State v. Oklahoma Beta of Pi Beta Phi Sorority, 176 Okl. 186, 55 P.2d 133 (1936) and Sand Springs Home v. State, 168 Okl. 323, 32 P.2d 928 (1934). It should be noted that the housing authority herein questioned was not organized pursuant to Title 63 Ohio St. 1051 [63-1051] et seq., known as the Oklahoma Housing Authority Act, which act provides in Section 1066 that: "The property and funds of a housing authority are declared to be used for charitable purposes and to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes, and such property and the authority are exempt from all taxes, including sales and use taxes and special assessments of the State or any state or local public body. In lieu of taxes on its property an authority shall agree to make such payments to the State or any state or local public body as the governing body of the city or county finds consistent with the maintenance of the low-rent character of housing projects and the achievement of the purposes of this act, provided that not less than 1 1/2 of the annual amount of such payment in lieu of taxes which shall be paid to the school district within which the property of the housing authority is located. The amount of property collected under the provisions of this act shall not be considered as chargeable income to the district receiving such funds. The tax exemption provided by this Section does not apply to any portion of a project used by a profit making enterprise, but in taxing such portions appropriate allowance shall be made for any expenditure by an authority for utilities or other public services which it provides to serve the property. It is clear that the housing authority, herein considered, was not organized pursuant to the above quoted statute and, therefore, cannot take advantage of the tax exempt status of same.