Ohio| Change
[…] Title 17 Ohio St. 151, defines a public utility as follows:

"The term "public utility" as used in 151 through 155 of this title, shall be taken to mean and include every corporation, association, company, individuals, their trustees, lessees, or receivers, successors or assigns, except as hereinafter provided, and except cities, towns, or other bodies politic, that now or hereafter may own, operate, or manage any plant or equipment, or any part thereof, directly or indirectly, for public use, or may supply any commodity to be furnished to the public."

17 o.s. 151(d) grants an exception to Commission jurisdiction and provides in pertinent part:

"(t)hat a corporation organized and existing not for profit pursuant to Title 18 of the Oklahoma Statutes, 18 o.s. 851 — 18 o.s. 863, but for the purpose of developing and providing rural water supply and sewage disposal facilities to serve rural residents shall not be declared a public utility under this Act, and shall be exempt in any and all respects from the jurisdiction and control of the Corporation Commission of this state."

Essentially you have asked this office to determine if corporations which provide rural water supply must also provide sewage disposal facilities in order to be exempt from Commission regulation.

The goal of statutory construction is to follow the intent of the legislature. Hess v.