Ohio| Change
[…] Because your question may be answered by reference to controlling statutes and case law, the issuance of a formal opinion of the Attorney General is not necessary. The discussion which follows is, therefore, not an official opinion of the Attorney General; it represents, rather, the analysis and conclusions of the undersigned Assistant Attorney General.

The Oklahoma Corporation Commission has general supervision over all public utilities. Section 152 of Title 17 (17 Ohio St. 152) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides for Commission jurisdiction and reads in pertinent part:

"A. The Commission shall have general supervision over all public utilities, with power to fix and establish rates and to prescribe rules, requirements and regulations, affecting their services, operation, and the management and conduct of their business; shall inquire into the management of the business thereof, and the method in which same is conducted."

Title 17 Ohio St. 151, defines a public utility as follows: