Washington| Change
[…] Id. (emphasis added). As a result, a reading of the entire Act leads to the conclusion that a lot can be a group of grave spaces and does not refer merely to a single grave.

Our reading of Section 6 is furthered informed by Article XXVI of the Oklahoma Municipal Code ("Code"). See 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 26-104 [11-26-104]. The Code addresses the preservation of cemeteries as places of burial. Section 26-104 provides:

Any burial lot in any cemetery owned by a municipality, or by an association incorporated for cemetery purposes under the laws of Oklahoma, may be conveyed or devised by the owner back to and held by such company, municipality, or association in perpetual trust for the purpose of its preservation as a place of burial. The lot so conveyed shall thereafter remain forever inalienable by act of the parties, but the right to use the same as a place of burial of the dead of the family of the owner and his descendants from generation to generation shall remain, unless the deed of conveyance in trust shall provide that interments in such lot shall be confined to the bodies of specified persons, in which case the lot shall be forever preserved as the burial place of the persons specified in the deed and shall never be used for any other purpose whatever. However, no conveyance in trust shall be made without the consent of the cemetery company or association in whose cemetery the burial lot is located, or of the governing body or board of cemetery trustees of the municipality.

Id. (emphasis added).

Both 8 Ohio St. 2001, § 6[8-6] and 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 26-104[11-26-104] specifically apply to "lots" within a cemetery corporation. "Different statutes on the same subject are generally to be viewed as in parimateria and must be construed as a harmonious whole." Taylorv.