Washington| Change
[…] *Page 5

3. The authorization to determine compliance with statutory requirements for incorporation granted to a board of county commissioners by 110.S. 2001, §§ 3-102, 4-101, and 4-102 also empowers the board to determine the criteria which indicate "residing in compact form."

W.A. DREW EDMONDSON

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF OKLAHOMA

SANDRA J. BALZER

ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

1 Section 4-103 provides an alternative process for already-incorporated towns seeking to become an incorporated city. "As an alternative procedure to filing a petition with the board of county commissioners, the board of trustees of an incorporated town, by resolution, may direct the mayor to submit the question of whether or not the town shall become a city to the registered voters of the town at a special or general election." Id.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer