Washington| Change
[…] More

Dear Senator Barrington,

This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following questions:

1. What is the meaning of the phrase "residing in compact form" in 110.S. 2001, § 2-101(A), which addresses incorporation of municipalities?

2. Who is authorized to determine whether a community of people seeking incorporation as a municipality is "residing in compact form?"

3. What criteria may be used to determine "residing in compact form?"

Section 2-101(A) of Title 11 is part of the Oklahoma Municipal Code and sets forth the primary requirements for incorporation of a municipality, which provides as follows:

Any community of people residing in compact form may become incorporated as a town in the manner provided in Sections 3-101 through 3-107 of this title. If the resident population is one thousand (1,000) or more, a town or community of people residing in compact form may become incorporated as a city in the manner provided in Sections 4-101 through 4-107 of this title.

Id. (emphasis added). *Page 2

RESIDING IN COMPACT FORM
The phrase "residing in compact form" is not defined in the Oklahoma Municipal Code.