Washington| Change
[…] City of Seminole, 102 P.3d 120,130 (Okla. 2004).

Based on this analysis, the phrase "residing in compact form" means a unified group of people having a community of interest who permanently or continuously dwell in a limited, definite, concentrated area.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DETERMINE COMPACT FORM
You next ask, who is authorized to determine whether a community of people is "residing in compact form?" The question is answered by Section 3-102 of Title 11. This section provides that:

Within thirty (30) days after the petition for incorporation [as a municipality] has been presented, the board of county commissioners shall determine, either by affidavit or by oral testimony in a hearing on the petition, whether the requirements *Page 3 for incorporation have been fully complied with. If the board is satisfied with the petitioners' compliance, it shall call for an election for the purpose of submitting to the registered voters of the proposed town the question of whether or not such territory shall become an incorporated town.

Id.

In the process of municipal incorporation, the board of county commissioners decides whether the petition for incorporation meets the statutory requirements, including determining if the proposed territory constitutes a community of people residing in compact form. If the board finds compliance, it calls for an election in which the registered voters of the proposed municipality cast ballots in favor of or against incorporation. Id. If a majority of the voters approves the incorporation, the board of county commissioners issues an order of incorporation.