Dear Representative Banz:
[…] 59-2095 ] — 2095.26, apply to a nonprofit organization that provides interest-free mortgages to limited income families?
The Act was written to establish "reasonable standards for licensing and regulation of the business practices of mortgage brokers and mortgage loan originators" in order "to protect consumers seeking mortgage loans and to ensure that the mortgage lending industry is operating without unfair, deceptive and fraudulent practices on the part of mortgage brokers and mortgage loan originators." Id. § 2095.1. Subsection 2095.5(A)(1) states that an entity or individual, unless specifically exempted from the Act as provided in Section 2095.3, "shall not engage in the business of a mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator with respect to any dwelling located in this state without first obtaining and maintaining annually a license under this act." Id.
Section 2095.3 sets out the following exemptions from all provisions of the Act: