Ohio| Change
[…] The general waiver [of sovereign immunity] is not an infinite blue sky. The scope of liability is limited in § 153 of the Act to torts committed within the scope of employment where private persons or entities would be liable under the laws of this state and is subject to other limitations and exceptions specified in the Act. Thirty carefully enumerated exemptions from liability are provided in 51 O.S.Supp.1989, § 155.

Nguyen v. State, 788 P.2d 962, 964 (Okla. 1990).9 Section 155 provides in relevant part:

The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:

. . . .

4. Adoption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy;

5. Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees;

6. Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection;

. . . .

18. An act or omission of an independent contractor or consultant or his or her employees, agents, subcontractors or suppliers or of a person other than an employee of the state or political subdivision at the time the act or omission occurred[.]

51 O.S.Supp.2013, § 155.

¶11 The Supreme Court of Oklahoma has ruled that Section 155(5)'s discretionary function exception to the general waiver of sovereign immunity under the Tort Claims Act is not as unlimited as the text appears to suggest: