CAROL M. HANSEN, Presiding Judge.
[…] ¶ 18 The PRSA does not create a statutory claim. Purcell v. Santa Fe Minerals, Inc., 1998 OK 45, 961 P.2d 188, 191-194. Rather, it imposes standards for the treatment of proceeds from the sale of oil and gas production, e.g., §§ 570.4, 570.6, and 570.10. The Legislature expressly stated its intent the PRSA applies "to all producing wells, regardless of the date pooled, drilled or of the date of the underlying leases." § 570.3. Section 570.14 sets forth a five-year statute of limitations on actions brought pursuant to its provisions, but provides in subsection (D), "nothing shall create, limit or expand any statute of limitations applicable to production occurring prior to September 1, 1992."
¶ 19 Section 570.10 provides in part,
From 1980 to 1989, the statute provided for interest of twelve percent per annum, without compounding. Laws 1980, c. 205, § 1, and Laws 1989, c. 241, § 1. Although the statute applies to all producing wells, it only alters rights and duties prospectively.