Washington| Change
[…] After public hearings and the submission of substantial evidence, the Planning Commission by unanimous vote denied SSM's request. SSM appealed that decision to the Sand Springs City Council. With one abstention and no dissenting votes, the City Council denied the appeal. SSM appealed the City Council's decision to the district court. The district court affirmed the decision of the City Council.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 3 SSM appealed to the district court. District court review of the City's decision is authorized by 12 O.S.2001 § 951(a): "A judgment rendered, or final order made, by any tribunal, board or officer exercising judicial functions, and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court, may be reversed, vacated or modified by the district court except where an appeal to some other court is provided by law." Despite SSM's position, section 951 "does not provide for a trial de novo by the district court."