Washington| Change
[…] Citing section 25.01(C) of the City's zoning code, SSM contends the only standards capable of inclusion in the City's ordinance are the "probable effect on the adjacent property and community welfare." Therefore, SSM argues it was error to consider any impact of the proposed quarry on public facilities or infrastructure.

¶ 10 SSM's argument lacks support in traditional methods of statutory construction. The "probable effect" language of the City's ordinance is identical to the language in section 43-113(C), authorizing the adoption of a specific use ordinance, which provides that "each specific use permit application shall be viewed as to its probable effect on the adjacent properties and community welfare . . . ." If only two standards are permitted, the Legislature would have limited the available "regulations and standards" in section 43-114(A) to those specified in section 43-113(C). It did not. See Ledbetter v.