Washington| Change
[…] Rather, each Specific Use Permit application shall be valued as to its probable effect on the adjacent property and community welfare and may be approved or denied as the findings indicate appropriate.

Zoning Code of the City of Sand Springs, ch. 25, § 25.01(C).

¶ 9 Nonetheless, SSM argues that the City was required by state law to specify in its ordinance the regulations and standards governing its approval or denial of a special use permit. Title 11 O.S. Supp. 2003 § 43-114(A) provides, in part: "If a municipal zoning ordinance authorizes the consideration and approval of a specific use permit pursuant to the provisions of this act, the regulations and standards upon which those decisions are made shall be specified in the ordinance." Citing section 25.01(C) of the City's zoning code, SSM contends the only standards capable of inclusion in the City's ordinance are the "probable effect on the adjacent property and community welfare."