Washington| Change
[…] As SSM correctly notes, mining and quarrying necessary for removal of the rock on its property is a permitted use pursuant to this ordinance. However, as subparagraph C of the statute provides:

The designation of a specific use as possible on the specific use list shall not constitute an authorization or an assurance that such use will be permitted. Rather, each specific use permit application shall be viewed as to its probable effect on the adjacent properties and community welfare and may be approved or denied as the findings indicate appropriate.

11 O.S. Supp. 2008 § 43-113(C). Likewise, the City's ordinance provides:

The designation of a Specific Use Permit as possible on the Specific Use Permit List does not constitute an authorization or an assurance that such use will be permitted. Rather, each Specific Use Permit application shall be valued as to its probable effect on the adjacent property and community welfare and may be approved or denied as the findings indicate appropriate.

Zoning Code of the City of Sand Springs, ch. 25, § 25.01(C).

¶ 9 Nonetheless, SSM argues that the City was required by state law to specify in its ordinance the regulations and standards governing its approval or denial of a special use permit.