JANE P. WISEMAN, Judge.
[…] It may assert, among any other available defenses, that it was not a tortfeasor (i.e., that it had no liability to plaintiff)...." Barringer, 2001 OK 29 at ¶ 9, 22 P.3d at 698. That is the position asserted by Agency—it denied it was a tortfeasor or liable to Roberts under any claim. During the summary judgment hearing, Agency's counsel asserted:
¶ 21 In determining the existence of a right to recover for contribution, the critical question is whether Agency is a tortfeasor who contributed to or caused the same injury/damages sustained by Roberts. 12 O.S. 2001 § 832(A) (stating that "[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to [a] person... there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them except as provided in this section").
¶ 22 Agency argues GuideOne "has not paid a legal obligation owed by Shore." Agency asserts that because the duty of good faith and fair dealing an insurer owes to its insured is non-delegable, it cannot be held liable for bad faith as a matter of law.