JOHN F. FISCHER, Vice-Chief Judge.
[…] The only provision of the GTCA dealing with the form of the notice of a claim is section 156(E):
51 O.S. Supp.2010 § 156(E). The first Notice provides all of this information with respect to damage to the Kennedys' property except the amount of the compensation claimed. However, substantial compliance with the notice requirements of the Act is satisfactory as long as enough information is provided to fulfill the purposes of those requirements. Mansell v. City of Lawton, 1995 OK 81, ¶ 9, 901 P.2d 826, 830.
51 O.S. Supp.2010 § 156(E).
¶ 7 The first Notice was filed November 14, 2008, and sought recovery for property damage only. That claim was deemed denied ninety days later on February 12, 2009, when the Town did not respond. See 51 O.S.2001 § 157(A) ("A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days."). Suit on the first Notice was required to be filed within one hundred and eighty days thereafter. See 51 O.S.2001 § 157(B) ("No action for any cause arising under [the GTCA] shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section."). Although filed within one year of the incident as required by section 156(B), the Kennedys' suit, filed April 14, 2010, was filed beyond the time period permitted by section 157(B) as measured from the date the first Notice was deemed denied.