JERRY L. GOODMAN, Presiding Judge.
[…] Instead, the Court found it undisputed that the existing contract had been completed and fulfilled without loss to the plaintiff attorney. Id. at ¶ 10, 889 P.2d at 1284. In contrast, Self seeks to recover for losses he incurred by virtue of
¶ 26 We believe the Oklahoma Evidence Code clearly allows consideration of the evidence regarding Client's discharge of Self and employment of Stites. Title 12 O.S. 2001 and Supp. 2009, § 2502 (A)(5), addressing attorney-client privilege under the Oklahoma Evidence Code, defines a "confidential" communication, subject to the privilege, as one that is made by the client to the attorney "in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client." The evidence on which Self seeks to rely is comprised of Client communications which did not concern the "furtherance" of Self's professional services to Client, or with Client's desire to obtain legal advice from Self on the pending case.