JOHN F. FISCHER, Vice-Chief Judge.
[…] ¶ 21 In an action for defamation:
Tanique, Inc. v. State ex rel. Okla. Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, 2004 OK CIV APP 73, ¶ 29, 99 P.3d 1209, 1217 (quoting Mitchell v. Griffin Television, L.L.C., 2002 OK CIV APP 115, ¶ 5, 60 P.3d 1058,
¶ 22 The GTCA expressly provides that the state will not be liable for negligent misrepresentations by employees. 51 O.S. Supp.2010 § 155(17) ("The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from ... [m]isrepresentation, if unintentional."). Additionally, there is no liability pursuant to the Act if the employee's action was outside the scope of employment. See 51 O.S.2001 § 153(A).