JOHN F. FISCHER, Vice-Chief Judge.
[…] We agree that the statute was not intended to apply to cities that have implemented such a system. However, the City also concedes that as a probationary employee White was excluded from the protections provided by the City's CSS. Therefore, the City claims White was not entitled to review of his termination.
¶ 12 The statute, on the other hand, does not distinguish between pension members who are probationary employees and those who are not. It provides that:
11 O.S. Supp.2010 § 50-112(A). Members are defined as "all eligible officers of a participating municipality and any person hired by a participating municipality who is undergoing police training to become a permanent police officer of the municipality." 11 O.S. Supp.2010 § 50-101(6). This definition of "members" in the statute includes probationary officers like White. "Where the same word or phrase is used in different parts of a statute, it will be presumed to be used in the same sense throughout." Walton v.