KENNETH L. BUETTNER, Judge.
[…] The issue on appeal is not whether a claim of truly independent negligence against a seller joined to a strict products liability claim against a manufacturer is part of a "product liability action" for purposes of 12 O.S. § 832.1. For the reasons discussed above, Plaintiff's Amended Petition asserted product liability claims against Builder and Plumber, not negligence claims unrelated to a defective product. Where a negligence claim is based on a defective product, the reasonable cost of defending that claim is a "loss arising out of a product liability action."
¶ 29 Title 12 O.S. § 832.1.A. includes an exception to the manufacturer's indemnity duty: "A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable." 12 O.S. Supp.2004 § 832.1.A (emphasis added).