KENNETH L. BUETTNER, Judge.
[…] Plumber was certified by Gastite to install the CSST. The purpose of § 832.1 is to require the manufacturer to indemnify those in the distribution chain against expenses and damages in product liability actions. For purposes of this statute, the builder of a house is a "seller" of the products used in the construction of the house.
¶ 19 We must determine when the underlying lawsuit became a "product liability action" and Gastite's statutory duty to indemnify Builder and Plumber for their attorney fees and costs was triggered. Title 12 O.S. § 832.1.A. states: "A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action. . ." (emphasis added).
¶ 20 A manufacturer's duty to indemnify a seller for attorney fees and costs arising out of a product liability action is triggered by the plaintiff's pleadings.