DeBORAH B. BARNES, Vice-Chief Judge.
[…] Christian v. Gray, 2003 OK 10, ¶ 43, 65 P.3d 591, 608.
¶ 5 However, no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error or defect in the proceedings which does not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party, 12 O.S.2011 § 78, and only "[w]hen a party is prevented from having a fair trial as a result of an error which materially affects the substantial rights of the party [is] a new trial ... required," Taliaferro v. Shahsavari, 2006 OK 96, ¶ 13, 154 P.3d 1240, 1244 (footnote omitted). See also 12 O.S.2011 § 2104(A) ("Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected...."). "Reversible error has been held to be an error that creates a probability
¶ 6 At the scene of the accident, bulb filament evidence was collected from the taillight of the vehicle driven by Smith.