Ohio| Change
[…] Thereafter, the taxpayer can redeem only until the execution of the deed of conveyance and the two-year, tax certificate scheme no longer applies.
4. Whether the repeal of Section 3108 wholly removed the authority of county treasurers to purchase the property is not before this Court in this appeal. One undisputed fact is that the Treasurer here sold the property to Fox Run for the delinquent taxes.
5. This Court notes that, in its 2008 enactment, the Legislature included Section 3105.1 as new law. This section provides: Any person holding a tax lien pursuant to Sections 3101 through 3125 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes prior to the effective date of this act shall be authorized to continue the tax lien or tax deed process under the laws in effect at the time such tax lien or tax deed was obtained.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer