Ohio| Change
[…] ¶ 26 However, the trial court ruled that Section 3133(a)(4) has been repealed by implication. That ruling is unnecessary because the provision has no application here. Moreover, such ruling might result in foreclosing application of that provision of the statute to a pre-2008 proceeding. Nevertheless, when a trial court reaches the correct result, albeit for the wrong reason, the judgment will be affirmed on the basis of the correct reason.

¶ 27 AFFIRMED.

FISCHER, P.J., and THORNBRUGH, J., concur.

FootNotes


1. Section 3133 provides: (a) A resale tax deed executed in substantial compliance with the provisions of the preceding section shall be prima facie evidence in all courts of the state, and in all suits and controversies relating to the rights of the grantee named in said deed, his heirs, successors or assigns, to the land thereby conveyed, of the following facts: (1) That the real property deeded was subject to taxation for the year or years included in such sale; (2) That the property had been legally assessed for such year; (3) That the taxes were levied according to law; (4) That the said property was legally sold to the county at delinquent tax sale more than two (2) years prior to said resale and that the lien acquired by the county at such sale remained in the county; (5) That the property deeded had not been redeemed from sale at the date of the deed; (6) That the property was legally sold at resale to the grantee named in said resale deed and was duly advertised before being sold; (7) That all proceedings, notices and duties provided, required and imposed by law prerequisite to the vesting of authority in the county treasurer to execute such deed had been followed, given, complied with and performed. (b) To defeat the deed it must be clearly pleaded and clearly proven that one or more of the essential prerequisites to the vesting of authority in said county treasurer to execute such deed was wholly omitted and not done; and a showing that one or more of said prerequisites was irregularly done shall not be sufficient to defeat the deed.
2. Amendments after 2008 do not affect the issues here.
3. Thus, under Sections 3105 and 3125, a taxpayer has three years plus the notice period to redeem the property, before the sale is conducted.