DEBORAH B. BARNES, Judge.
[…] Because the trial court's Order exceeds the proper scope of review, we reverse that Order. However, we further conclude the OWRB erred in failing to address Taylor's petition because the issues raised in Taylor's petition were not matters subject to pending litigation and, in addition, Taylor's petition constitutes more than a request for a declaratory ruling because, among other things, it also, or alternatively, challenges the high-hazard classification "today" under § 785:25-3-3(b)(1) of the OAC. Consequently, we remand this matter to the OWRB for further proceedings.
¶ 31
RAPP, P.J., and THORNBRUGH, J., concur.
In addition, and also under § 3-3-105(A), "a conservation district and the directors thereof shall have the power and duty to: ...; 7. Construct, improve, repair, operate and maintain such structures as may be necessary or convenient for the performance of any of the operations or activities authorized in the Conservation District Act[.]"
(Citations omitted.)
Title 82 O.S. 2011 § 110.11 of the Oklahoma Dam Safety Act similarly provides as follows:
Id. ¶ 19 n. 26 (emphasis omitted) (citations omitted).