TERENCE C. KERN, District Judge.
[…] Geter, 575 F.Supp.2d at 1248 (internal quotations and citations omitted). Any doubt concerning whether a case is removable must be resolved in favor of remand. See Fajen v. Found. Reserve Ins. Co., Inc., 683 F.2d 331, 333 (10th Cir.1982).
ERISA establishes a comprehensive scheme for regulating the administration of employee welfare benefit plans. Section 1144(a) of ERISA provides that ERISA "shall supercede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan...." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Five categories of employee benefit plans are specifically exempted from the provisions of ERISA, however. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1)-(5) (listing exempted plans). Included in these exempted benefit plans are "church plan[s] ... with respect to which no election has been made under section 401(d) of [the Internal Revenue Code]." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2). Thus, if a plan constitutes a church plan, "no federal question jurisdiction [exists] because the plan [is not] covered by ERISA." Lown v. Continental Casualty Co., 238 F.3d 543, 547 (4th Cir. 2001).