TERENCE C. KERN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff argues that, based on the current record, Defendant has not established that the Plan is indeed a church plan. Plaintiff alternatively moves for discovery in order to better ascertain the nature of the Plan and the relationship between SJHS and SSM.
As stated above, the ERISA church plan exception is limited to a church plan "with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of [the Internal Revenue Code] [("Section 410(d)")]." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2). Section 410(d) provides that if a "church ... which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection ..., then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. ... shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain
A Section 410(d) election may be made by attaching a statement to the annual return required under 26 U.S.C. § 6058(a) (the Form 5500) or by requesting a determination letter relating to the qualification of the plan. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.410(d)-1(c)(2)-(3).