Washington| Change
[…] In light of the statutory citation, no reasonable person could be confused as to the jurisdictional basis for the offense alleged in the indictment. United States v. Bullock, 914 F.2d 1413, 1414 (10th Cir. 1990) (failure to quote the precise statutory language does not render an indictment deficient if the indictment otherwise gives a defendant sufficient notice of the criminal charge). Defendant argues that the indictment also failed to allege the "in flight" aspect of special aircraft jurisdiction and the indictment fails to set forth the offense in the words of the statute. However, § 46501 states that "`special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States' includes any of the following aircraft in flight," and the term "special aircraft jurisdiction" necessarily means that the aircraft involved was in flight.