GREGORY K. FRIZZELL, Chief District Judge.
[…] (Dkt. #16-3 at 3). The OCCA also found that Petitioner's sentence did not "shock the conscience of the Court."
In a habeas proceeding, the Court reviews the sufficiency of the evidence "in the light most favorable to the prosecution" and asks whether "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."
Petitioner was charged and convicted of Assault and Battery with a Dangerous Weapon in violation of OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 645. (Dkt. #18-1, Tr. at 103). Under Oklahoma law, a person is guilty of Assault and Battery with a Dangerous Weapon if that "person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits . . . assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon . . . with intent to injure any person, although without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony." OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 645.
After a review of the record and the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, a reasonable jury could have found proof beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner was guilty of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon.