Washington| Change
[…] Farmers' motion for summary judgment (Doc. 22) is thus granted, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). The Taylors included in their response to the summary judgment motion a general cross-motion for partial summary judgment. For the same reasons set forth above, the Taylors' cross-motion (Doc. 24) is denied. A separate Judgment will be entered forthwith.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Although the Taylors cite Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636 in support of their argument, the specific provisions of that statute actually support Farmers' position. At the time of the accident, subsection G of § 3636 provided that a "named insured or applicant shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage in writing and . . . unless a named insured or applicant requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to any renewal, reinstatement, substitute, amended or replacement policy where a named insured or applicant had rejected the coverage. . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(G) (eff. Nov. 1, 2004). Subsection H at the time also made it clear that a rejection of uninsured motorist coverage by a named insured or applicant "shall be valid for all insureds under the policy and shall continue until a named insured requests in writing that the uninsured motorist coverage be added to an existing or future policy of insurance." Id., § 3636(H). The current version of the statute is consistent with the version effective at the time of the accident, and those provisions are now set forth in subsection G of § 3636. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(G) (eff. Nov. 1, 2014).