FRANK H. McCARTHY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Abraham Martinez, case no. 06-CR-83-TCK [Dkt. #58]; United States v. James Lesli Goodman, 08-CR-110-CVE [Dkt. #40]. See also United States v. Hamilton, 107 F.3d 499, 502-03 (10th Cir. 1997) (Court discussed without comment a Magistrate Judge's finding as to a defendant's competency); United States v. Archuleta, 218 Fed. Appx. 754, 755 (10th Cir. 2007).
Federal law provides that if there is reasonable cause to believe that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the Court shall conduct hearing to determine the issue. 18 U.S.C. §4241. The statute further provides:
If, at the end of the time period specified, it is determined that the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the provisions of
The Supreme Court has set out the test for competency in Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1962)(per curium):