Ohio| Change
[…] Taylor, 843 F.3d 1215 (10th Cir. 2016) (a conviction under § 645 qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the United States Sentencing Guidelines).

Defendant also has two convictions for robbery with a firearm that were treated as violent felonies, and the statute of conviction for both convictions is OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 801. Oklahoma law generally defines robbery as a "wrongful taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 791. Section 801 increases the penalty for robbery for any person who "with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapon . . . robs or attempts to rob any place of business or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking institution . .. ." OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 801. According to the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, the elements of robbery with a dangerous weapon in violation of § 801 include the wrongful taking of property from another by "by force/fear" through the use of a dangerous weapon. Primeaux v.