Ohio| Change
[…] Wagner's claims for express false certification are further undercut by the remaining patient examples, which belie any indicia of falsity. No less than two examples specifically allege that a physician provided an order for home health service. See [Doc. #2, ¶ 44; ¶ 71], and many of the other examples assert only that the patients left their home to receive medical treatment— an activity which certainly does not disqualify the patients from being confined to the home under the statute. See [Doc. #2, ¶ 46; ¶ 54; ¶ 66]. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7) ("Any absence of an individual from the home attributable to the need to receive health care treatment, including regular absences for the purpose of participating in therapeutic, psychosocial, or medical treatment in an adult day-care program that is licensed or certified by a State, or accredited, to furnish adult daycare services in the State shall not disqualify an individual from being considered to be `confined to his home'.").