CLAIRE V. EAGAN, District Judge.
[…] The sole remaining issue in this case is whether plaintiff's breach of warranty claim (count V) is barred by the statute of limitations. As the Court noted in its May 17, 2019 opinion and order, plaintiff fails to specify in its petition whether its breach of warranty claim relates to an express warranty or an implied warranty. Dkt. # 68, at 7. Therefore, the Court considers both types of breach of warranty claims.
Under Oklahoma law, a five-year statute of limitations governs express and implied breach of warranty claims. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A, § 2-725(1). However, with respect to express warranties, "by the original agreement[,] the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year . . . ."