Janice D. Loyd, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] D. Vt. 2017); In re Greco, 246 B.R. 226, 229-30 (Bankr.E.D. Pa. 2000).
Welch argues that the contingent fees he received for representing the affiliates in the BP claims were not for services rendered "in connection with" the bankruptcy case and therefore not subject to disclosure as required by § 329(a). [Response, pg. 6]. Welch misreads the statute. Section 329 requires disclosure "of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid... for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation." (Emphasis added). When Welch elected to take the proceeds from the BP claims and apply them to pay the hourly fees earned by him in the bankruptcy, those proceeds became payments made "in connection" with the bankruptcy case.