JANICE D. LOYD, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] [Schedule A, Doc. 1, pg. 10].
4. The Debtors are now attempting to acquire real property which they intend to occupy as their homestead. As a condition to approving the Debtors' loan for the purchase of their new home, the prospective lender has made a title requirement that the Judgment be avoided. [Motion, Doc. 48 ¶ 3].
In analyzing the issue presented, there are two separate considerations: (1) is there a judgment lien which can be avoided, and (2) if so, can it be avoided by the Debtors under § 522(f).
The manner of lien creation and perfection is governed by applicable state law. Oklahoma Title 12 O.S. § 706(B) provides for the creation of a "judgment lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor within a county only from and after a Statement of Judgment made by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney . . . has been filed in the office of the County Clerk in that county." Under Oklahoma law, as is the law of most states, "where a judgment is entered and kept alive by the issuance of executions, and, during the life of the judgment, the judgment debtor thereafter acquires property such judgment becomes a lien thereon." Miller v.