ROBIN J. CAUTHRON, District Judge.
[…] Blumer, 534 U.S. at 479-80, 122 S.Ct. 962. This method produced the undesired results of wealthy community spouses sheltering assets while couples who jointly held property had to dispose of that property in order to meet the eligibility requirements. Id. at 480, 122 S.Ct. 962. Congress enacted the MCCA to address this undesired result, and to "protect community spouses from `pauperization' while preventing financially secure couples from obtaining Medicaid assistance."
The parties do not dispute the relevant facts, so the determinative issue for summary judgment is whether § 1396r-5 prohibits the community spouse from purchasing, after an initial determination of
Importantly, the first provision of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5 states: "In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section), the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter (including sections 1396a(a)(17) and 1396a(f) of this title) which is inconsistent with them." § 1396r-5(a)(1). Section 1396r-5(a)(3) goes on to provide that except when specifically provided for, the supersession clause does not apply to "the determination of what constitutes income or resources, or the methodology and standards for determining and evaluating income and resources." § 1396r-5(a)(3).
The community spouse's income is governed by § 1396r-5(b) and (d), while § 1396r-5(c) and (f) address the allocation of resources. § 1396r-5(b), (d), (c), (f).