Ohio| Change
[…] See Andrade v. Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 985 F.2d 1045, 1051 (10th Cir. 1993). At this step, the ALJ must "make findings regarding 1) the individual's [RFC], 2) the physical and mental demands of prior jobs or occupations, and 3) the ability of the individual to return to the past occupation, given his or her [RFC]." Henrie v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 13 F.3d 359, 361 (10th Cir. 1993).

Because the ALJ found Plaintiff had a severe mental impairment, the ALJ was required to

follow the procedure for evaluating mental impairments set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a [and § 416.920a] and the Listing of Impairments and document the procedure accordingly. This procedure first requires the [Commissioner] to determine the presence or absence of "certain medical findings which have been found especially relevant to the ability to work," sometimes referred to as the "Part A" criteria. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(b)(2) [and § 416.920a(b)(2)]. The [Commissioner] must then evaluate the degree of functional loss resulting from the impairment, using the "Part B" criteria. § 404.1520a(b)(3) [and § 416.920a(b)(3)].

Cruse v.