ROBIN J. CAUTHRON, District Judge.
[…] Defendant USLI now seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's case, asserting it fails to state a claim for relief.
USLI first challenges Plaintiff's claims under the Oklahoma Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act, 36 Okla. Stat. § 1250.1 et seq. arguing that there is no private cause of action under this statute. Plaintiff concedes the point and Defendant's Motion will be granted on this issue.
USLI challenges Plaintiff's claim for violations of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act ("OCPA"). According to USLI, a provision of the Act, specifically 15 Okla. Stat. § 754(2) ("Nothing in this act shall apply to: . . . Actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States . . .") exempts any claim here, as USLI is regulated by the Oklahoma Department of Insurance.