Ohio| Change
[…] As Plaintiff notes, other courts which have considered the precise issue presented here have clearly established that the burden of proof rests with the employer.

After consideration of the parties' arguments, the Court finds Plaintiff's position well supported. First, the operative language of the statute requires that the employer prove that it acted in good faith and that it had reasonable grounds for believing its act or omission was not a violation of the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii) ("except that if an employer who has violated section 2615 of this title proves to the satisfaction of the court . . . .").

The Fifth Circuit recognized the standard established by the statute places the burden on the employer. See Nero v. Indus. Molding Corp., 167 F.3d 921, 928 (5th Cir. 1999).