JOE HEATON, Chief District Judge.
[…] Porter's death, "the Complaint compels the conclusion that Defendant Streeter was acting outside the scope of his employment." Doc. #11, p. 10. Therefore, the Board argues, it retains its sovereign immunity and plaintiff's state tort claim must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
The Board recognizes that Oklahoma law authorizes officers to disregard certain rules of the road when responding to an emergency call or when pursuing an actual or suspected violator of the law. See 47 Okla. Stat. § 11-106(A). An officer is permitted to "[e]xceed the maximum speed limits so long as speeding does not endanger life or property," and so long as the officer has engaged his siren and/or flashing lights. Id. at § 11-106(B)(3), (C).8 However, the Board contends, plaintiff has not alleged that Deputy Streeter was responding to any emergency call.