DAVID L. RUSSELL, District Judge.
[…] As a result of the above, the Court concludes that Defendant has met its burden of establishing the amount in controversy requirement is met, and accordingly, removal on this basis of diversity was proper.
Because the Court concludes that it has jurisdiction on the basis of diversity, it will not consider whether the Petition can be construed as stating a claim under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, thus giving rise to federal question jurisdiction. For the reasons set forth herein, Plaintiffs' Motion to remand is hereby DENIED.
Additionally, Okla. Stat. tit. 12 §2009(G). requires that "[i]n actions where exemplary or punitive damages are sought, the petition shall not state a dollar amount for damages sought to be recovered but shall state whether the amount of damages sought to be recovered is in excess or not in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code."