Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff has responded and the Motion is now at issue. Defendants' request for attorney fees is made pursuant to 12 Okla. Stat. 936 which states that attorney f
More

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

On October 20, 2016, the Court granted Defendants'/Third-Party Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment (Dkt. No. 121), which resulted in judgment being entered in their favor the same day. Now before the Court is Defendants' Motion for Attorney Fees (Dkt. No 123). Plaintiff has responded and the Motion is now at issue.

Defendants' request for attorney fees is made pursuant to 12 Okla. Stat. § 936 which states that attorney fees may be recovered "[i]n any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered." Id. Oklahoma law follows the American Rule where each litigant bears the cost of legal representation and the courts are without authority to award attorney fees unless a specific statute or contract between the parties states otherwise. Kay v.