Ohio| Change
[…] Descamps, 570 U.S. at 263-64. Further, the critical distinction in the divisibility analysis is whether the enumerated alternatives are "means" or "elements." See Mathis v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 2254-55 (2016). Additionally, when one of those alternatives would not qualify as a violent felony under the ACCA, but another would, a court may look to certain documents outside the statute to determine which alternative served as the basis for the petitioner's conviction. See id.

Driver was convicted of second-degree murder in violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.8(1). Section 701.8 provides:

Homicide is murder in the second degree in the following cases: 1. When perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual; or 2. When perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out in Section 1, subsection B, of this act.

Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.8. Having reviewed § 701.8, the Court finds that the subsections of § 701.8 enumerate separate crimes because each subsection has mandatory elements for conviction that differ from the other.