Ohio| Change
[…] The Commissioner has established three age categories: younger person (under age fifty), person closely approaching advanced age (age fifty to fifty-four), and person of advanced age (age fiftyfive and over). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1563. For this case, the relevant categories are younger person and person closely approaching advanced age. The agency recognizes advanced age is "an increasingly limiting factor in [a claimant's] ability to make . . . an adjustment [to other work.]" 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(a). The age category has distinct consequences. In particular, the agency recognizes, "If you are closely approaching advanced age . . . we will consider that your age along with a severe impairment(s) and limited work experience may seriously affect your ability to adjust to other work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d).

To determine which age category applies, the agency focuses on the claimant's age when he or she "last met the insured status requirement before the date of adjudication. . . ." SSR 83-10, 1983 WL 31251, at *8; see also Daniels v.