WALTERS, J.
[…] Instead, the legislature commonly uses those words in conjunction with the word "because" or other words that require a causal connection between one party's acts and another party's protected activity. For example, ORS 441.174(1) provides that "[a] hospital may not take retaliatory action against a nursing staff because the nursing staff * * * files a * * * complaint" regarding unsafe care, and ORS 659A.082(2)(c) provides that "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a person because of the person's [military] service * * * by * * * retaliating against the person for exercising or attempting to exercise" the person's rights as a servicemember.
A question remains, however, about the height of the causal bar that the Oregon Legislature requires Oregon tenants to clear.