WALTERS, J.
[…] See State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).
ORS 90.385(1) prohibits a landlord from "retaliat[ing] by" taking certain described acts "after" a tenant has engaged in certain described activities.
The tenant activities that the statute protects are acts that a tenant has a right to take. For instance, ORS 90.360 expressly permits a tenant to give a landlord notice of a failure to materially comply with ORS 90.320, the statute that requires that landlords maintain leased premises in a habitable condition, and ORS 105.137 permits a tenant to defend against a landlord's action for possession. The final subparagraph of ORS 90.385(1), subparagraph (f), protects a tenant from retaliation after a tenant has performed "any other act for the purpose of asserting, protecting or invoking the protection of any right secured to tenants under any federal, state or local law." (Emphasis added.) That subparagraph recognizes that there are many laws that grant tenant rights and indicates a legislative intent to protect tenants from retaliation when they exercise those rights.