BREWER, J.
[…] Taking the latter phrase first, the "benefit" of a trust deed is the security it provides with respect to an obligation owed by the grantor to the beneficiary. That is made clear in many of the surrounding statutes. For example, as noted, the term "trust deed" is defined as "a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.795 that conveys an interest in real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary." ORS 86.705(7) (emphasis added). Similarly, "grantor" is defined as "the person that conveys an interest in real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation." ORS 86.705(4) (emphasis added).