BREWER, J.
[…] That is made clear in many of the surrounding statutes. For example, as noted, the term "trust deed" is defined as "a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.795 that conveys an interest in real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary." ORS 86.705(7) (emphasis added). Similarly, "grantor" is defined as "the person that conveys an interest in real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation." ORS 86.705(4) (emphasis added). Finally, ORS 86.710, which generally describes the power of a trustee to nonjudicially foreclose, begins with a general description of a trust deed: "Transfers in trust of an interest in real property may be made to secure the performance of an obligation of a grantor, or any other person named in the deed, to a beneficiary" (Emphasis added.) Thus, the person "for whose benefit the trust deed is given" is the person to whom the grantor owes an obligation, the performance of which the trust deed secures.
That analysis, however, speaks only to the second half of the wording of the definition.