After considering the parties' arguments, the court issued a letter opinion dat
[…] Instead, petitioner filed a claim in the trial court alleging a violation of her constitutional right, and the trial court entered an order denying that constitutional claim. It is that order that is before us on review.
Petitioner nevertheless contends that this court is authorized to consider whether the trial court committed statutory, as opposed to constitutional, error in entering that judgment. Petitioner argues that no statute expressly prohibits this court from that exercise of jurisdiction. In fact, petitioner notes, ORS 147.535(3) does not limit this court's jurisdiction to constitutional issues. Rather, it provides that "the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is limited to the order for which appellate review is sought." Thus, petitioner suggests, when a victim seeks review of such an order on statutory as well as constitutional grounds, this court may address both issues.
In our view, the statute to which petitioner refers — ORS 147.535 — resolves the issue that petitioner raises, but resolves it against her.