BREWER, J.
[…] Or. Laws 1971, ch. 743, § 71. In 1987, the legislature enacted a statute giving trial courts the option to treat any misdemeanor charge except a misdemeanor created under the Oregon Vehicle Code as a violation if, before the defendant entered a plea to the charge, the court declared that it intended to do so and the state did not object. Former ORS 161.565(2) (1987). In 1989, the legislature
Under ORS 161.566(1), subject to exceptions not pertinent here, "a prosecuting attorney may elect to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation."
The question in this mandamus proceeding is whether, notwithstanding the prosecutor's election to treat the misdemeanor offense of second-degree criminal trespass as a violation, defendant was entitled to a jury trial in this case.