BALMER, C.J.
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The judgment of the circuit court is vacated, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.
Although Article VII (amended) refers to slightly different judicial bodies as being vested with the "judicial power" than Article VII (original), the operative phrase "judicial power" is the same in both versions. See Couey, 357 Or at 491-92, 355 P.3d 866 (discussing text and history of original and amended versions of Article VII and differences between them).
ORS 24.360(3)(g), (h). Further, an Oregon court is prohibited from recognizing any judgment from a foreign country where "the judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law." ORS 24.360(2)(a).