THOMAS M. RENN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In particular, Plaintiffs challenge the sufficiency of the collateral description in the various pertinent documents. If in fact Defendants have such an interest, the second issue is whether it has been perfected.
The parties concede Oregon law applies. ORS 79.0203(2)(c)(A) [UCC 9-203(b)(3)(A)] provides in pertinent part, "a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if ... [t]he debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral...." (emphasis added). The requirement of a writing in ORS 79.0203(2)(c)(A) is in the nature of a statute of frauds. Official Comment 3 to UCC 9-203. ORS 79.0108(1) [UCC 9-108(a)] provides (with exceptions not relevant here), that "a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." (emphasis added). In turn, ORS 79.0108(2) [UCC 9-108(b)] sets out what constitutes "reasonable identification." Among other methods of identification, the collateral description meets the standard by a "[s]pecific listing," ORS 79.0108(2)(a), as well as (with exceptions not relevant here), by "any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable." ORS 79.0108(2)(f) [UCC 9-108(b)(6)].
Under ORS 79.0502(1)(c), a financing statement must "indicate" the collateral it covers. Under ORS 79.0504(1), a financing statement sufficiently indicates the collateral if it meets the above ORS 79.0108 standards.