FRANK R. ALLEY, III, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Defendant claims that his right to repayment of the loan is secured by the Property itself. However, as discussed in more detail below, the actual security was the Guenther Note which in turn was secured by the Guenther Trust Deed. The Guenther Note was a "promissory note," ORS 79.0102(1)(LLL), which is an "instrument," ORS 79.0102(1)(tt)(A), which in turn is a form of personal property. Therefore, UCC Article 9 applies. ORS 79.0109(1)(a). It does not matter that the Guenther Trust Deed secures the Guenther Note: Although UCC Article 9 does not apply to transfers of interests in or liens on real property, ORS 79.0109(4)(k), its application to a security interest in a secured obligation "is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which . . . [Article 9] does not apply." ORS 79.0109(2).
Although absolute on its face Assignment #2 was not a "sale" of the Guenther Note and beneficial interest in the Guenther Trust Deed, but rather only a transfer of a security interest in rights thereunder.