Dear Ms. Lee and Mr. Scott:
[…] ORS 311.250(1) provides, with a certain exception not applicable here, that on or before October 25 of each year, the tax collector shall deliver to real property owners "a written statement of property taxes payable on the following November 15." ORS 311.505(1) provides, with a certain exception not applicable here, that "the first one-third of all taxes and other charges due from the taxpayer or property, levied or imposed and charged on the latest tax roll, shall be paid on or before November 15, the second one-third on or before February 15, and the remaining one-third on or before May 15 next following." Subsection (2) of ORS 311.505 requires that interest be charged on property taxes "not paid when due[.]" "Taxes on real property not paid on or before May 15 are delinquent." ORS 311.510.