Washington| Change
[…] Hornbrook Community Svcs. Dist., 778 Fed. Appx. 472 (9th Cir. 2019) (citing Wages in support of affirming award of sanctions under § 1927 against a pro se litigant). I am bound to follow Ninth Circuit authority, and therefore conclude that section 1927 applies to plaintiff as a pro se litigant.5

Nonetheless, defendants are not entitled to an award of their fees and costs under this statute. Although there is not nationwide agreement on the issue, in the Ninth Circuit, bankruptcy courts are not authorized to impose sanctions under section 1927. See In re Perroton, 958 F.2d 889, 895-96 (9th Cir. 1992). This is because the statutory definition of "court of the United States" set out in 28 U.S.C. § 451, which applies to United States Code title 28, refers to federal courts, "the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior." In Perroton, the court held that this language means Article III courts, not Article I courts such as the bankruptcy court. Thus, the court held that bankruptcy courts are not authorized to grant in forma pauperis status under 28 U.S.C. 1915(a).