Washington| Change
[…] Although there are good arguments why bankruptcy courts should be authorized to award sanctions under that statute, see In re Loyd, 304 B.R. 372, 374-378 (9th Cir. BAP 2003) (Klein, J., dissenting), we are bound by the Ninth Circuit's ruling in Perroton.

Defendants argue that bankruptcy courts are authorized to award attorney fees as sanctions under section 1927, citing In re Yochum, 89 F.3d 661 (9th Cir. 1996). In that case, the court held that bankruptcy courts are "courts of the United States" authorized to award attorney fees in tax litigation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7430. That statute authorizes an award of litigation costs in a "court proceeding," which is defined as "any civil action brought in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the United States Claims Court)." 26 U.S.C. § 7340(c)(6).