SERCOMBE, J.
[…] Claimant also contends that the residential uses allowed under the waiver were consistent with the acquisition zoning and that the same legal issue about the effect of that zoning was decided against Friends' contentions in Reeves v. Yamhill County, 55 Or LUBA 452 (2007).
We agree with claimant that plat approval by the county is a determination of its compliance with applicable zoning regulations but do not agree that it precludes Friends' argument. ORS 92.090(3)(c) precludes approval of a subdivision plat by a city or county unless the "subdivision * * * plat complies with any applicable zoning ordinances and regulations * * * that are then in effect for the city or county within which the land described in the subdivision * * * plat is situated." ORS 92.090(2)(c) requires the same determination for county approval of a tentative plan for a subdivision.