SERCOMBE, J.
[…] Friends finally asserts that the court erred in
Claimant responds that the start of home construction is not necessary to establish vested rights; the reviewing court properly determined that there was substantial evidence to support the factual conclusion that rights vested; and the vested rights determination was legally sufficient without evidence of the total project costs. Claimant further contends that the lawfulness of the subdivision—whether it complied with the issued waivers—was established by the approval of the final plat by the county.
Under ORS 34.100, "an appeal" may be taken from a judgment of the circuit court on review "in like manner and with like effect as from a judgment of a circuit court in an action." As we discussed in Johnson v.