SERCOMBE, J.
[…] The trial court also determined that, because plaintiff "sought a setoff against amounts that Defendant would have otherwise received in this restitution action for timber trespass[,]" and because "claims of timber trespass inextricably intertwine
We conclude, as a preliminary matter, that defendant is not entitled to fees under ORS 105.810(2). That statute provides for payment of the "reasonable costs of litigation," including attorney fees, to a prevailing party under ORS 105.810(1). ORS 105.810(1) provides for a timber trespass claim, stated as one brought "against the person committing such trespasses" where "judgment is given for the plaintiff * * * for treble the amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass" in certain circumstances. ORS 105.815(1) allows for "judgment [to be] given for double damages" in other circumstances. Defendant did not "prevail" in defending such a claim for damages.