ORTEGA, J.
[…] Haas, 325 Or. 492, 500, 942 P.2d 261 (1997) (quoting Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 389, 101 S.Ct. 677, 66 L.Ed.2d 584 (1981)).
We begin with the language of the applicable statutes. ORS 192.420(1) provides that "[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body * * * except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505." ORS 192.502(9)(a) exempts from disclosure "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential or privileged under Oregon law." As relevant to this appeal, OEC 503(2) provides: