WOLLHEIM, P.J.
[…] Const., Art. VII (Original), § 9 ("All judicial power, authority, and jurisdiction not vested by this Constitution, or by laws consistent therewith, exclusively in some other Court shall belong to the Circuit Courts[.]"); Or. Const., Art. VII (Amended), § 2 (retaining the jurisdictional scheme set out in original Article VII). Moreover, under the declaratory judgment statutes, the legislature has given circuit courts the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." ORS 28.010; see also ORS 28.020 ("Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under any such instrument, constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."). Nonetheless, "[a]lthough a trial court has broad power to provide declaratory relief, it lacks subject matter jurisdiction under ORS 28.010 if some other exclusive remedy exists." League of Oregon Cities v.