WOLLHEIM, P.J.
[…] Plaintiff filed a workers' compensation claim with Liberty Northwest, his employer's workers' compensation insurer. Liberty Northwest accepted the claim and paid workers' compensation benefits to plaintiff. Plaintiff also made a claim against Lopez, the driver of the other car. Lopez's automobile liability insurance limits were $50,000, and his insurer offered to settle with plaintiff for the policy limits. With Liberty Northwest's consent, plaintiff settled the claim against Lopez. See ORS 656.593(3) (providing that a workers' compensation claimant "may settle any third party case with the approval of the paying agency"). Of that $50,000, plaintiff then paid $22,222 to Liberty Northwest. See ORS 656.593(1) (setting forth formula for distribution of claimant's third-party recovery).