WOLLHEIM, P.J.
[…] Rather, plaintiff initiated a declaratory judgment proceeding in which he asked the court to declare the parties' legal relationship vis-à-vis a statute governing UIM recovery. We agree with the trial court's conclusion that this case is sufficiently distinguishable from Wright, and we are aware of nothing that divests the trial court of its general authority to declare the parties' legal rights and obligations under an insurance statute, ORS 742.504(4)(c).
As for the merits, we readily conclude that the trial court ruled correctly. ORS 742.504(4)(c) plainly states that UIM coverage does not "inure directly or indirectly to the benefit of any workers' compensation carrier * * *." Liberty Northwest, a workers' compensation carrier, offers no persuasive explanation as to how it can be reimbursed from plaintiff's UIM recovery without benefitting "directly or indirectly" from plaintiff's UIM coverage.
Affirmed.