ARMSTRONG, J.
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel Emerald PUD v. Joseph, 292 Or. 357, 361, 640 P.2d 1011 (1982) (stating principle that legislation affecting judicial power will be upheld if it does not unduly interfere with or burden the judiciary in the exercise of its judicial functions). In contrast to inherent judicial power, the legislature's authority to enact such laws does not depend on establishing that the laws are necessary to enable courts to perform their judicial functions. Several statutes enacted by the legislature require courts to maintain records. See, e.g., ORS 7.110(1) ("The records and files of the court shall be maintained by the clerk or court administrator of the respective trial or appellate court * * *."). The legislature also has specified instances in which courts have authority to seal court records. See, e.g., ORS 137.225(3) (instructing courts to seal the record of conviction and other official records in a criminal case if the court concludes that such action is appropriate).