SCHUMAN, P.J.
[…] More importantly, this case does not "involv[e] primarily a failure to disclose." In Ute, the defendants omitted disclosure of a fact that bore directly on the transaction; in the present case, the "omission" is failure to disclose an unlawful scheme of kickbacks and bid-rigging. This case, in other words, involves primarily an "act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person," ORS 59.135(3), and not an "omi[ssion] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made * * * not misleading," ORS 59.135(2). The plaintiff in an action under ORS 59.137 cannot avoid the reliance requirement by the expedient of recasting an allegation of corporate crimes as a failure to disclose the existence of corporate crimes. See Beck v.