SCHUMAN, P.J.
[…] Leo v. Keisling, 327 Or. 556, 560, 964 P.2d 1023 (1998). Second, for practical and logical reasons, we cannot gauge a statute's constitutionality until we determine what it means.
The state's primary argument regarding reliance is textual: Neither ORS 59.135 nor ORS 59.137 contains an express reliance requirement. That fact alone, the state maintains, should end the inquiry, because reading a reliance requirement into the statutes would violate ORS 174.010, which mandates that, "[i]n the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is * * * not to insert what has been omitted[.]" Turning to context, the state notes that this court has held that a related statute, ORS 59.115, has no reliance requirement.